Highlights of programmes organized:
- World Yoga Day on 21st June 2019
- National Sports Day & FIT INDIA MOVEMENT Programme
- Fitness Class for students
- Dept organized the following Programmes
Elevens Football, Chess, badminton, Futsal, Cricket and Table Tennis Competitios during this year.
-
College participated in the following intercollegiate competitions at Kannur University:
- Archery(Men)
- Kabadi (Men)
- Table Tennis(Men)
- Weight Lifting
- Football – Men
- Badminton – Men and Women
- Athletics – Men and Women
- Yoga – Men and Women
- Cricket – Men
- Softball – Men & Women
- Chess – Men and Women
- Kalaripayattu (Women)
- Sharon V(III BCom) and Yadhu Krishnan (IBBA) were selected to Kannur University Teams.
- Softball (Women team) got 2nd position in Kannur University championship. Anugrah TP Archry 3rd PositionArchana PV Kalaripayattu 2nd position and Anagha K Athletics Triple jump 3rd position
- Annual Athletic Meet was organized on department basis. Amaljith PS (National Softball Player & Kannur University Softball coach) inaugurated the meet.
- Avinash (II BSC Maths) and Bilna Sebastion(BCom) were the individual champions in the men and women section respectively.
- Conducted coaching camps in various sports and games events.
-
Participated in the following intercollegiate competitions :
- Fencing – Men and Women
- Football – Men
- Badminton – Men and Women
- Athletics – Men and Women
- Yoga – Men and Women
- Cricket – Men
- Softball – Men
- Chess – Men and Women
-
University Team members :
- Anil P. Antony (Fencing) and Niranjan (Softball)
- Arun N. V. and Niranjan participated in the State Junior Softball Championship.
- Anil P. Antony won third place in the state fencing championship.
- Annual Athletic Meet was organized on department basis.
- One day Seminar on the topic ‘Sports and Wellness’ in association with IQAC.
-
Inter Collegiate Competitions in :
- Table Tennis (Men and Women)
- Yoga (Men and Women)
- The Department trained students for participating in 12 Inter Collegiate Championships in various events.
- Conducted Annual Athletic Meet.
- Intra mural Competitions.
- Anil P Antony and Arun.N.V. were selected to Kannur University teams.
- 4 students participated in State level sports competitions in various Games.
- Organized Kannur University Inter Collegiate Chess Championship (Men & Women)
- Participated in the following Inter Collegiate Tournaments and won Medals.
- Soft ball (Men) – II Position.
-
Athletics :
- Merlin Thomas – won I Place in short put and II place in Hammer Throw.
- Fencing : Mr.Anil.P.Antony has won II place in Fencing competition and also won III place in the State Senior & Junior fencing championships.
-
University Team Members :
- Anil.P.Antony - Fencing
- Nithin Kuttan - Softball
- Subin Sudhakaran - Softball
- Abith.K.P. - Softball
- Akhil.K.P. - Softball
-
Intramural competition in various events have been organized
- 3-A side Volleyball
- Chess
- Football
- Badminton shuttle (Men/Women)
-
Our boys and girls participated in the following Inter Collegiate Championships.
- Soft ball (Men)
- Soft ball (Women)
- Volley ball (Men)
- Athletics (Men and Women)
- Badminton (Men)
- Badminton (Women)
-
Best Physique Competitions :
- Merlin Thomas – (Athletics – II Place)
- Preethesh.K. – (Athletics – III Place)
-
University Team members :
- Jubin Thomas
- Haritha Hari
- Intramural Competitions were conducted in various games.
- Annual sports day was conducted on 1st March 2013.
- Conducted Kannur University Women Volleyball Championship
-
Participated in the following Inter Collegiate programmes.
- Soft ball - Women and Men
- Volley ball - Men
- Cricket - Men
- Badminton - Women
- Athletics - Women and Men
- Best Physique - Men
- Organized Inter Collegiate Men and Women Soft ball championships.
- Ms.Merlin Thomas won gold medal at state level championship.
- Mr.Shinil Kuriakose won gold medal in the state Masters Atheletic Meet.